PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal and sensitive information that we collect through this website (newnorfolkonline.com) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information information collected.

We collect only the  information we need from you when you register on our site, set up an account, fill out a form, complete a questionnaire, place an order, download a file, submit a comment or subscribe to our newsletter.

We do not seek to or collect sensitive information such as information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal record, or any health information about an individual.

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, and contact phone number. Credit card information supplied during a purchase transaction are not saved or retained on this website.  We use Stripe as a 3rd-party service for payment gateway processing. Inspect Stripe’s privacy policy.

You may, of course, visit and browse our site without entering any of this information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Additionally when you upload media you acknowledge that you own the copyright and therefore have the right to display on newnorfolkonline.com. Any complaints about your uploaded files received by us will be directed to you and together we will rectify.

2. Collection and use of personal information information.

We only collect a basic set of information required from you that are relevant to the type of interaction. We use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for the following reasons:

To personalise or optimise your experience on the website. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions.

For communications and marketing. The email address and the names that you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. You can, at any time, unsubscribe from mailing lists which results in your information being deleted.

3. Disclosure of personal information.

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, for customer communication, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We will only disclose information to third parties for the purpose of creating integrations between your account on this site and those of the third party websites.

4. Access to and correction of personal information and sensitive information.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via email.

6. Unsubscribe.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please do so via your Account dashboard or contact us via email.

7. Storage and Security.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal and sensitive information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal or sensitive information.

Our website incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal or sensitive information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal or sensitive information.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

8. Third Party Links.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites, apps and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services, target ads and as described in Facebook’s Data Policy.

We also use Google Reviews on the website. Their information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

All users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by sending an email to support@newnorfolkonline.com indicating their opt-out choice. Changes will be made by us immediately.

9. Cookies.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

AndrewLockman.com.  ABN:98 102 402 263

Email: support@andrewlockman.com

Privacy Officer
2 Alfred Street, New Norfolk, Tasmania 7140

Last update: 23 May 2018

advertise with us

we are looking for site sponsors in 2019